?

Log in

SNSD - Kissing You
http://youtu.be/R7Lue3k3VEY

4Minute - Muzik
http://youtu.be/23wm5wVQ5H8

MBLAQ - Y
http://youtu.be/CKCTa_IqZ1Y

TVXQ - Maximum & Before You Go
http://youtu.be/ZayvVr3edBE

TVXQ - Before You Go & Talk & Keep Your Head Down
http://youtu.be/Ljyz3_zNXTc

SHINee - Lucifer
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOBhmMV-sio

miss A - Goodbye Baby
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=81YJ5n69Lvw

2AM - This Song
http://youtu.be/8bWhYxK0L28

SNSD & SHINee - Special Stage
http://youtu.be/LmtCIcFbeBE

Beast - Fiction
http://youtu.be/fqhEKJBAVoc

SNSD - The Boys
http://youtu.be/33O5kGhLQ-I

/2nd hand rant

This is my second hand rant on ebook piracy (and some points are applicable, in my opinion, to all electronic/online media especially things like the ridiculous area coding of DVDs which even though you've bought a product completely legally cannot be played in a different location! or the stupid DRM rights restriction on ebooks and pdfs from itunes when the product is already legally bought and paid for!)

From the free library section of the online ebook store http://www.baen.com/library/


Baen Books is now making available — for free — a number of its titles in electronic format. We're calling it the Baen Free Library. Anyone who wishes can read these titles online — no conditions, no strings attached. (Later we may ask for an extremely simple, name & email only, registration. ) Or, if you prefer, you can download the books in one of several formats. Again, with no conditions or strings attached. (URLs to sites which offer the readers for these format are also listed. )

Why are we doing this? Well, for two reasons.

The first is what you might call a "matter of principle." This all started as a byproduct of an online "virtual brawl" I got into with a number of people, some of them professional SF authors, over the issue of online piracy of copyrighted works and what to do about it.

There was a school of thought, which seemed to be picking up steam, that the way to handle the problem was with handcuffs and brass knucks. Enforcement! Regulation! New regulations! Tighter regulations! All out for the campaign against piracy! No quarter! Build more prisons! Harsher sentences!

Alles in ordnung!

I, ah, disagreed. Rather vociferously and belligerently, in fact. And I can be a vociferous and belligerent fellow. My own opinion, summarized briefly, is as follows:

1. Online piracy — while it is definitely illegal and immoral — is, as a practical problem, nothing more than (at most) a nuisance. We're talking brats stealing chewing gum, here, not the Barbary Pirates.

2. Losses any author suffers from piracy are almost certainly offset by the additional publicity which, in practice, any kind of free copies of a book usually engender. Whatever the moral difference, which certainly exists, the practical effect of online piracy is no different from that of any existing method by which readers may obtain books for free or at reduced cost: public libraries, friends borrowing and loaning each other books, used book stores, promotional copies, etc.

3. Any cure which relies on tighter regulation of the market — especially the kind of extreme measures being advocated by some people — is far worse than the disease. As a widespread phenomenon rather than a nuisance, piracy occurs when artificial restrictions in the market jack up prices beyond what people think are reasonable. The "regulation-enforcement-more regulation" strategy is a bottomless pit which continually recreates (on a larger scale) the problem it supposedly solves. And that commercial effect is often compounded by the more general damage done to social and political freedom.


Read moreCollapse )
For cosmosduvet~

Haha, yes, that's a yes. I friended you since you've got it set somehow so i can't message you, but that still didn't work, so i'm just posting here now.
And yeah, i'm completely comfortable with telling it like it is for grammar, but my creativity is pretty meh, so don't expect any life shattering insights lol :)

BTW it said "This message cannot be sent to cosmosduvet because the recipient has enabled the privacy options for their messages." So i don't know how to message you?

politics... urgh :P

ok, so apparently this is me lol.


The Political Compass
Economic Left/Right: -5.62
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -5.69

politics


take the test here :)

lol

The Joy of the English Language
February 26th, 2009
The quotes below are taken from a book called Disorder in the American Courts. These are actually outtakes of conversations had in court proceedings, taken down word for word by court reporters.


___________________________________________________

ATTORNEY: Are you sexually active?
WITNESS: No, I just lie there.
___________________________________________________
ATTORNEY: What gear were you in at the moment of the impact?
WITNESS: Gucci sweats and Reeboks.
______________________________________

ATTORNEY: This myasthenia gravis, does it affect your memory at all?
WITNESS: Yes.
ATTORNEY: And in what ways does it affect your memory?
WITNESS: I forget.
ATTORNEY: You forget? Can you give us an example of something you forgot?
____________________________________

ATTORNEY: What was the first thing your husband said to you that morning?
WITNESS: He said, ‘Where am I, Cathy?’
ATTORNEY: And why did that upset you?
WITNESS: My name is Susan!
______________________________________

ATTORNEY: Do you know if your daughter has ever been involved in voodoo?
WITNESS: We both do.
ATTORNEY: Voodoo?
WITNESS: We do.
ATTORNEY: You do?
WITNESS: Yes, voodoo.
______________________________________
ATTORNEY: Now doctor, isn’t it true that when a person dies in his sleep, he doesn’t
know about it until the next morning?
WITNESS: Did you actually pass the bar exam?
___________________________________

ATTORNEY: The youngest son, the twenty-year-old, how old is he?
WITNESS: Uh, he’s twenty.
_______________________________________

ATTORNEY: Were you present when your picture was taken?
WITNESS: Are you serious?
______________________________________
ATTORNEY: So the date of conception (of the baby) was August 8th?
WITNESS: Yes.
ATTORNEY: And what were you doing at that time?
WITNESS: Uh…. I was gett’in laid!
______________________________________

ATTORNEY: She had three children, right?
WITNESS: Yes.
ATTORNEY: How many were boys?
WITNESS: None.
ATTORNEY: Were there any girls?
WITNESS: Are you serious? Your Honor, I think I need a different attorney. Can I
get a new attorney?
______________________________________
ATTORNEY: How was your first marriage terminated?
WITNESS: By death.
ATTORNEY: And by whose death was it terminated?
WITNESS: Now whose death do you suppose terminated it?
______________________________________
ATTORNEY: Can you describe the individual?
WITNESS: He was about medium height and had a beard.
ATTORNEY: Was this a male or a female?
WITNESS: Guess.
____________________________________

ATTORNEY: Is your appearance here this morning pursuant to a
deposition notice which I sent to your attorney?
WITNESS: No, this is how I dress when I go to work.
______________________________________

ATTORNEY: Doctor, how many of your autopsies have you performed on dead people?
WITNESS: All my autopsies are performed on dead people. Would you like
to rephrase that?
___________ __________________________

ATTORNEY: ALL your responses MUST be oral, OK? What school did you go to?
WITNESS: Oral.
_____________________________________

ATTORNEY: Do you recall the time that you examined the body?
WITNESS: The autopsy started around 8:30 p.m.
ATTORNEY: And Mr. Denton was dead at the time?
WITNESS: No, he was sitting on the table wondering why I was doing an autopsy on him!
____________________________________

And the best for last?

ATTORNEY: Doctor, before you performed the autopsy, did you check for a pulse?
WITNESS: No.
ATTORNEY: Did you check for blood pressure?
WITNESS: No.
ATTORNEY: Did you check for breathing?
WITNESS: No.
ATTORNEY: So, then it is possible that the patient was alive when you began the autopsy?
WITNESS: No.
ATTORNEY: How can you be so sure, Doctor?
WITNESS: Because his brain was sitting on my desk in a jar.
ATTORNEY: I see, but could the patient have still been alive,
nevertheless?
WITNESS: Yes, it is possible that he could have been alive and
practicing law.



From: http://www.kwintessential.co.uk/cross-cultural/intercultural-communication-translation-news/

lol

"The problem with America is stupidity. I'm not saying there should be a capital punishment for stupidity, but why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?"

lol. this is a bit overboard but the general idea is good. Where has common sense gone??Why do we need to be treated like children? like OBVIOUSLY an iron will be hot and therefore there is a risk of being burnt. DUH!!!!


"Do not put statements in the negative form. And don't start sentences with a conjunction. If you reread your work, you will find on rereading that a great deal of repetition can be avoided by rereading and editing. Never use a long word when a diminutive one will do. Unqualified superlatives are the worst of all. If any word is improper at the end of a sentence, a linking verb is. Last, but not least, avoid cliches like the plague."

I simply love this one XD XD


"Ninety-five percent of the kids out there are unconcerned by the dismal state of their education, or the fact that their fanfiction is raping the English language. If you're part of the five percent of fanfiction writers/readers who do care about such things, cut and paste this, and then leave reviews for those poor souls who know not what they do."

OMG SOOOOOO true!!!!! i am one of those people who cannot abide things like using "do" instead of "due" etc, as well as things like using one word in every piece of writing eg, when cerulean became the next best thing since sliced bread. I mean, please, use a thesaurus at least!!!


lol, i found these on someone's profile and i thought, "BRILLIANT!"

Random sketching...

XD I was bored...so i did a sketch.

The shading is all wrong, and some of the lines are too heavy but you know, i'm too lazy to fix that up :)

Here is Ginko from the anime MushishiCollapse )

French! lol.

Have some proverbs:

Avoir un chat dans la gorge.
Idiomatic translation: To have a frog in the throat.
Literal translation: To have a cat in the throat.

C'est en forgeant qu'on devient forgeron.
Literal meaning: By dint of forging one becomes a blacksmith.
Idiomatic translation: Practice makes perfect.

lol. what the..?


Ce n'est pas aux vieux singes qu'on apprend à faire des grimaces.
Idiomatic translation: You can't teach an old dog new tricks.
Literal meaning: You can't teach old monkeys how to make faces.


Ce que femme veut, Dieu le veut.
Idiomatic translation: A woman's will is God's will.
Literal translation: That which a woman wishes, God wishes.

Ah! This is gold :)


Chantez à l'âne, il vous fera des pets.
Literal translation: Sing to a donkey, he will fart to you.
Idiomatic translation: Hold food in your hand, and the dog will bite it.

LOL!!! This is my favourite. XD

Apr. 8th, 2008

OMG MY DAD IS STINGY!!!!!!!!!!!!
Seriously, gr. I was getting my laptop for my 18th birthday late because i had to save up so i could pay for anything extra over the amount my dad said he'd pay for it. So then he gets all funny about money, almost insisting i pay him in cash as if i'm going to, obviously, rip him off</sarcasm>. So then while i'm on the secure bank website with all my account details and money info on the screen he's standing behind me making sure i pay him. So i transfer it straightaway. Then, today, i realised that i was only supposed to pay 50-270 dollars (depending on how much he was willing to give me) but he made me pay him 580 dollars. and i only had 591 dollars in any and all my accounts at the time, so he left me with 11 dollars to my name, 10 of which i spent on petrol because his house is an hour and a half from mine when i drive. so now i only have a dollar in the entire world, i won't get paid from work for another week because they only pay me fortnightly, i have to pay rent, i have almost no petrol in my car which i use to drive to work, and i won't be able to do anything for a while because i have no money.

and the laptop was supposed to be a PRESENT you know, something given with GOOD WILL and something to be nice about, not making sure your struggling part-timer 18 yr old daughter pays you what you really should have been nice about and paid yourself in the first place. STINGY! and mean. stupid old man. making me feel like crap because i want to have my present, which he wouldn't have organised if i didn't chase it up.


lol. on a side note, the French are awesome. Here's a French proverb for you:

French - Impossible n'est pas français.
English - There is no such word as "can't."
Literally - Impossible isn't French.

Community for anjenue

http://community.livejournal.com/we_love_you_anj/profile

Pimp this far and wide, everyone.

I didn't know her personally but always admired her talent and her efforts. Hoping her family and friends are alright!

D: